HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES

Human Resources
Policies
Resources
Forms
New Employee Onboarding
Career Opportunities
Benefits
Wellness Initiative
Employees
Legal Statements

For More Information, Contact:

Human Resources
Revere Center
Second Floor


humanresources@rmu.edu
412-397-6270 phone
412-397-2555 fax


FACULTY/STAFF > DEPARTMENTS & OFFICES > HUMAN RESOURCES > HUMAN RESOURCES POLICIES > UNIVERSITY CLOSINGS (COMPENSATION)
University Closings (Compensation)

1.0 Policy
1.1 It is the policy of Robert Morris University to compensate employees when the University closes for circumstances other than regularly scheduled holidays.

2.0 Scope
2.1 This policy applies to full-time, regular part-time, and part-time employees.

3.0 Procedure
3.1 When the University closes for inclement weather or any other reason, employees scheduled to work will be paid for the day or for the hours they were scheduled to work.

3.2 When the University closes for inclement weather or any other reason, non-exempt and exempt administrative employees (categories I and II, respectively) who report to work or are required to work on that day will receive a compensatory day off. Category III employees are not eligible for compensatory days.

3.2.1 Requiring an employee to work and scheduling a compensatory day off must be approved by the department manager and appropriate vice president.

3.2.2 The compensatory day must be taken within 30 days from the day of the University closing.

3.2.3 If the University closing occurs on an employee's scheduled day off, he/she will not receive a compensatory day unless asked to report.

3.2.4 If the employee has already scheduled a day off for that day, he/she will not be required to use the time as scheduled and will be compensated for the day.

3.3 When the University closes for inclement weather or any other reason, all part-time employees who were scheduled to work will be paid for the hours they were scheduled to work.

3.3.1 Hours should be reported on the monthly payroll submission form and approved by the department manager.

3.3.2 If the part-time employee is not scheduled to work, hours should not be reported and the part-time employee will not be paid.

Effective: 01/01/2010